St. Joseph personal injury Lawyers
[…] The death of a loved one is understandably a traumatic and emotional time for you and your family. While money cannot replace someone you’ve lost, it can help you through the financial challenges associated with your trauma, including funeral expenses, pain and suffering, medical bills, lost earnings, financial support for minor children, and loss of companionship.
Wrongful death actions can be brought by spouses, children, and parents of the deceased. Other family members may have a claim if there are no surviving spouses, children, or parents. Under Mo. Rev. Stat. § 537.080, “wrongful death” is a death that results from any “act, conduct, occurrence, transaction, or circumstance which, if death had not ensued, would have entitled such person to recover damages in respect thereof.” So, a wrongful death claim can be filed against a person or company whose negligent or intentional actions cause the death of another person.